CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360

Ms. Patti Cordo
Oregon International Airfreight
DBA OIA Global
2345 Vauxhall Rd.
Union, NJ 07083

RE: The tariff classification of women’s garments from Indonesia

Dear Ms. Cordo:

In your letter dated November 4, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, PSBC Limited. Your samples will be returned.

Style Felicia is a woman’s romper constructed from 100% viscose woven fabric. The one-piece garment features a round neckline, ¾ length sleeves, a partial front opening secured by five button closures, an elasticized waistband, and short hemmed leg openings.

Style Sasha is a woman’s dress constructed from 100% viscose woven fabric. The one-piece garment extends from the shoulders to the mid-thigh area and features a V-neckline, short sleeves, and a finished bottom.

Style Camila is a woman’s skirt constructed from 100% viscose woven fabric. The pull-on garment extends to the mid-thigh area and features an elasticized waistband, faux buttons on the front, and a finished bottom.

The applicable subheading for style Felicia will be 6211.43.1030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers: Other: Washsuits, sunsuits, one-piece playsuits and similar apparel. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style Sasha will be 6204.44.4010, HTSUS, which provides for Women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Dresses: Of artificial fibers: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style Camila will be 6204.59.3010, HTSUS, which provides for Women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Skirts and divided skirts: Of other textile materials: Of artificial fibers: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

At the time of Entry/Entry Summary, you may be requested to verify the information for any specific shipment or product.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division